A Clinical Study on Non-Verbal Psychotherapy in Childhood and Adolescence : On the Therapeutic Significance of Use of "Mutual Technique"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DENDA Kenzo  Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10227548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Riko  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hosp., Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90281823)
SHIMANAKA Shoji  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hosp., Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00270786)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChild / Adolescent / Non-Verbal Approach / Psychotherapy / Squiggle Game / Mutual Technique / Art Therapy / 児童青年期
Research Abstract
Subjects and Methods
We examined the therapeutic sequence of 8 child and adolescent cases of neurotic disorder in whom "mutual techniques" of non-verbal approaches were successively taken. The psychotherapeutic significance of the use of "mutual technique" was considered. 8 cases were as follows :
1.a 11-year-old girl with anorexia nervosa ; Winnicott's squiggle game.
2.a 11-year-old girl with anorexia nervosa ; Winnicott's squiggle game and mutual story making technique.
3.a 11-year-old girl with anorexia nervosa and obsessive-compulsive disorder ; mutual scribble technique.
4.a 14-year-old girl with bulimia nervosa and conduct disorder ; mutual collage technique.
5.a 16-year-old girl with bulimia nervosa and pain disorder ; Winnicott's squiggle game.
6.a 14-year-old girl with obsessive-compulsive disorder ; mutual scribble technique.
7.a 15-year-old boy with obsessive-compulsive disorder and conduct disorder ; Winnicott's squiggle game.
8.a 9-year-old boy with Tourette's disorder ; mutual play therapy.
Results and Discussion
The psychotherapeutic significance of the use of "mutual technique" was that 1. It promoted benign regression and the therapeutic relationship became closer ; 2. it helped transform symptoms into messages ; 3.drawings of the therapist and the patient affected each other, and the relationship developed between the meanings of drawings ; 4.it helped the therapist to understand his own situation and the quality of the therapeutic relationship ; 5. it helped the patient gain self-perception ; 6. as therapy proceeded, the patient began to introject the therapist's viewpoint ; 7. the efforts of the therapist to understand his own situation and the quality of the therapeutic relationship made it possible for the patient to recognize his problems and to view himself objectively.