| Project/Area Number |
08671074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Yoshio (1997) Chiba University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60092079)
古関 啓二郎 (1996) 千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (90170258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Kimiko Chiba University Hospital Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
MURAKAMI Atsuhiro Chiba University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60272332)
IWASA Hiroto Chiba University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60203361)
KOSEKI Keijiro Chiba University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90170258)
中嶋 祥夫 千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60092079)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Dipole tracing method / Estimation of generator source / Frontal lobe epilepsy / Photosensitive epilepsy / Interictal / spike and slow wave complex / multiple foci / Impairment of brain maturation / mnltiple focl / てんかん / てんかん性棘波 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study is to reveal neurophysiological generator mechanisms of interictal epileptic discharges and photoparoxysmal responses using the non-invasive dipole tracing method (DT) with scalp-skull-brain (SSB) head model. The following findings were obtained in the present study. 1.Spikes of Frontal Lobe Epilepsy The study was performed in 5 patients. It was found that the generators of the spikes were distributed in several restricted areas in the frontal lobe in each patient. It seemed that generator of the frontal lobe epilepsy consists of multiple foci or a large epileptogenic zone in the frontal lobe. 2.Focal Spike and Slow Wave Complex of Frontal Lobe Epilepsy The study was performed in 4 patients. It seemed that the electric generators of the spike are due to neural excitation in a restricted area, and that those of the slow waves are due to neural inhibitory process in more than two areas in the frontal lobe. 3.Photoparoxysmal Responses and Photosensitive Epilepsy The study was performed in 6 epileptic patients without photosensitive and 4 patients with photosensitive epilepsy. All of them showed photosensitive responses to photic stimulation at 20 Hz with a filter of rain-drops. It was found that the photoparoxysmal spikes are initially generated in the occipital lobe, and that then the generators are focused in the deep area such as the lateral geniculate body in the patients with photosensitive epilepsy. It seemed that the lateral geniculate body inhibits the photosensitive epilepsy, and that the hereditary impairment of brain maturation is one of the causes of the photoparoxysmal responses.