Project/Area Number |
08671080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZUKA Yoshikazu Yamanashi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00176207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUI Akira Yamanashi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40203517)
石束 嘉和 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00176207)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Menstrual-associaed sleep disorder / Hypersomnia / Artificial bright light therapy / Subjective sleepiness / 24hr core body temperapure / 月経随伴睡眠障害 / 24時間深部体温 / 自覚的睡眠感 / 月経 / 生体リズム / 実態調査 / 性格テスト / 行動量測定 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the mechanism and therapeutic method of the menstrual-associated sleep disorders, we studied the epidemiological aspect of that diseases at the first year. From that study, we know the primary symptom of that disease is hypersomnia or hypersleepiness at just before or just beginning of the menstruation. So we can conclude that menstrual- associated sleep disorder is menstrual-associated hypersomnia. From this results, we observed the effect of artificial bright light therapy for that disease at the second year. Artificial bright light was exposed 2 hours at the morning or the evening to 7 subjects who had hypersomnia at the beginning of menstruation. There are little effects for the hypersomnia but sleep time in the day time is shortened after bright light exposure. At the third year (final year), we observed the effect of nap to that disease. Eight subjects who also had hypersomnia at beginning of menstruation took a 30 minutes nap at afternoon during every day of menstruation. Subjective sleepiness was measured by Visual Analog Scale. The sleepiness during afternoon throughout the menstrual period were reduced to the same low level of non- menstrual period by nap.