| Project/Area Number |
08671084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Nobumasa Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10106213)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADAMATSU Miyuki St.Lukes Hospital, Psychiatry, Staff, 精神科, 医員 (90252387)
ISHIDA Nobuya Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20159742)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | epilepsy / immediate early gene / hippocampus / inferior colliculus / glutamate receptors / neuropeptide Y / ニューロペプチド Y / c-fos / in situ hybridization / ラット |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was conducted to investigate neural mechanisms underlying geizure susceptibility and development with use of experimental models of epilepsy. The results were as follows : 1)Audiogenic seizure-prone rats were established by means of neonatal exposure to 0.02% propylthiouracil (PTU) through mother's milk. In situ hybridization of c-fos mRNA revealed that audiogenic seizure in these PTU-treated rats initiated in the brainstem, especially in inferior colliculus and not hippocampus. It is also suggested that NMDA receptors play a primary role within inferior colliculus.2)In contrast, genetically epilepsy-prone rats such as spontaneously epileptic rats (SER) and Ihara's genetically epileptic rats (IGER), exhibit linmbic seizures, in which hippocampus is primarily involved as reported previously. In these two genetic models we found the significant elevation of neuropeptide Y (NPY) contents in the hippocampus.3)Then, we adopted a model of selective damage in the hippocampus following trimethyltin (TMT) intoxication in the rats. In these TMT-treated rats, expression of NPY mRNA was found to be elevated in the hippocampus. Furthermore, changes in endocrine and immunological parameters such as corticosterone and cytokines were found to precede those in neuropeptides in TMT-treated rats.