Studies in the genetics of sleep apnea-surveillance on familial aggregation of the disorder and its causes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yuichi  Department of Neuropsychiatry, Faculty of Medicine, associated professor., 医学部, 講師 (50213179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Yuji  Department of Radiology, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor., 医学部, 助教授 (10135858)
岸本 朗  鳥取大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00093584)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssleep apnea / family / obesity / cephalogram / MRI of upper airway / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 家系内発生 / 遺伝
Research Abstract
1. We reported a family in which 6 of 29 members were affected with sleep apena syn-drome (SAS). The two affected members with severe obesity had suffered from excessive daytime sleepiness, while the other four affected members without obesity showed no clinical symptoms. The respiratory chemoreceptor function of the affected members were normal regardless of the severity of SAS.On the findings of upper airway MRI,all the affected members showed the velopharyngeal obstruction during sleep apneic episodes.
2.1) We performed an epidemiological surerillance of SAS among the first degree relatives (n=889) of the index SAS patients (n=141). The prevalence rate of the disorder was four times greater in the first degree relatives compared with the control subjects.
2) The onset age of the disorder were youger in the familial aggregated SAS cases compared with the solitary occurred cases. This phenomenon was thought to be related with the genetical acceleration of the occurrence of the disorder. However, clinical symptoms were less frequent in the affected first degree relatives compared with the index cases.
3) In the affected first degree relatives, body mass index was significantly smaller than the index cases and solitary occurred cases.
4) On the findings of cephalogram, the index cases and the affected fiest degree relatives showed the similar mild carniofacial abnormalites. In addtion, upper airway MRI findings during apneic epsodes showed that obstructed area concentrated to velopharynx both in the index cases and the affected first degree relatives.
3. Judged from the above results, we speculated that similarities of craniofacial abnormality leading to the velopharyngeal obstruction was the dominant cause of the familial aggregated occurrence of SAS and that obesity might contribute to the aggravating process.