Study of basic mechanism of carbamazepine in CNS,as antipsychotic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAZAWA Tetsushi  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20204373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATOGAWA Yukiko  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60146272)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscarbamazepine / adenosine receptor / psychotropic drugs / rat / psychotropic drugs / carbamazepine / Adenosine受容体 / Carbamasepine / アデソラン受容体 / ドパミン受容体 / 抗精神病薬
Research Abstract
Clinically, ft is well known that carbamazepine is effective in affective disorder and it is useful drug for neuroleptic-resistant schizophrenia, but it's basic mechanism is not known. Unlike other neurorrptics, carbamazepine has not affinity for dopamine receptor and other monoamine receptors. It has weak affinity for adenosine receptors. Adenosine receptors are classified into two subtypes, A-1 and A-2. A-1 adenosine receptor is negatively linked to adenylate cyclaso and A-2 adenosine receptor is positively linked to adenylate cyclase. Adenosine receptor modulate the release of neurotransmitter in CNS.Behaviorally adonosme receptor relate with the locomotion activity of rodents.
We investigated the affinities of various psychotropic drugs for A-land A-2 adenosine receptors labeled by ^3H-CHA and ^8H-CGS-21680, respectively. Of the neuroleptics, , carbainazepine and clonazepam showed the weak afflnities for A-1 receptor, sodium valproate, haloperidol and chiorpromazine did not show the … More affinity for both A-i and A-2 ade nosine receptors.
In the next step, we investigated the influence of the chronic treatment of some drugs for adenosine receptors in rats. Chronic treatment of carbamazepine (10mg/kg twice a day 2 weeks, p.o.) increased the A-1 receptor density, but did not change the density of A-2 receptors. Concomitant treatment of carbamazepine and haloperidol (1mg/kg) prevented the increase of A-i receptor density by carbamazepine. Chronic treatment of haloporidol slightly decreased the density of A-1 receptor..
It is known that chronic treatment of lithium prevent the increase of dopamine receptor density by chronic treatment of haloperidol. So we investigated whether or not carba.mazepine prevented the increase of D-2 dopamine receptor (labeled by 3H-YM-09151-2) by chronic treatment of haloperidol. Chronic treatment of carbamazepine did not prevent the increase of dopamine receptor density by haloperidol.
These results suggest that adenosine receptors play some role in the antipsychotic effects of carbamazepine. Less