Phyisical Fitness and Attention in Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Sadao  Kitasato Unversity School of Allied Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (20050461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 道哉  東邦大学, 医学部・精神神経科, 教授 (30226427)
鈴木 牧彦  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90226548)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsschizophrenia / physical fitness / bycycle elgometer / attention / psychiatric day care therapy / 文部省壮年体力テスト / デイケア / 文部省スポーツテスト / 体力 / エルゴメータ
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated physical fitness and its development in schizophrenic patients which participated in psychiatric day care program, and examined relationship of variations of their physical fitness to their attentional and cognitive functions. The following findings were obtained:
1) A set of standardized tests were used to assess the patients' physical strength, including aerobic fitness, and perceptual-motor skills, They consisted of 9 items: side step, vertical jump, grip strength, back strength, trunk extension, standing trunk flexion, sit up, cardio-respiratory endurance as measured by bycycle elgometer, and peg board test as a test of sensory-motor coordination. In the result, schizophrenic patients showed remarkably declined physical fitness in comparison with Japanese general populations.
2) Lowered physical fitness in schizophrenics were highly correlated with their clinical and mental symptoms, especially negative symptoms and general psychopathology.
3) Physica … More l fitness and strength of the patients were progressively developed during their stay in day care. It appeared that the improvement represented the therapeutic effectiveness of day care program, but was not strongly depended on their outcomes of the illness.
4) Exercise and/or sport activity were found to be effective in the improvement of mood and the elevatation of physical self-efficacy in schizophrenic patients. It was likely that the improvement of physical fitness were intervened by these factors.
5) The improvement of physical fitness was more marked in complex exercises requiring agility or elaborative strategy, such as zig-zag dribble and side step, than in simple and elemental exercises, such as grip strength and vertical jump. This implied that the improvement of cognitive and attentional functions could be involved in that of physical fitness. The fact that performance in trail making test as a test of attention showed significant positive correlation with performances in side step and peg board test was supported this view. Less