The Psychopathological Study of Late-onset Endogenous Psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Masahiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Department of Neuro-Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Hidemichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Department of Neuro-Psychiatry, Assistant P, 医学部・精神神経科, 講師 (70101897)
古茶 大樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (50205423)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslate-onset schizophrenia / late paraphrenia / late catatonia / atypical psychosis / electroconvulsive therapy / 機能精神病 / 老年期精神病 / 残遺状態 / 経過観察 / 欠陥状態 / 精神分裂病
Research Abstract
This study deals with late-onset schizophrenia in terms of historical background and clinical psychopathological aspect. Some important historical reports which seem to have relation to late-onset schizophrenia are summerized. Late-onset schizophrenia is not a single clinical entity, but rather than the heterogenous syndromes. It seems to be divided into three major groups or syndromes. The first is late paraphrenic group whose clinical features are hallucino-delusional states without serious deteriolaton of personality and with intact affectivity. It is further subdivided into two subtypes. The chronic delusional type is similar to delusional disorder in DSM-4. The hallucino-delusional type has more typical schizophrenic features including "Schneider's first rank symptoms" and is found to be the later onset of delusional type of schizophrenia. The second major group is late catatonic group whose clinical features are initial depression, schizophrenic negative symptoms, charcteristic s … More ymptomatic progression and often poor prognosis compared with the first group. In typical cases which should be called "the complete type", late catatonia develops some characteristic progressive stages in the following order Stage 1 (primary depression), Stage 2 (anxiety and agitation), Stage3 (hallucination and delusion), Stage4 (catatonic syndrome) and the residual stage. Transition to the residual stage may occur at any point. In practice, there are three other subtypes, which are called "the abortive types" (anxious/irritated type, depressive/delusinal type, residual type). The third group named atypical psychosis is much less frequent than the other two. It features recurrent confusional states. Each confusional episode is acute-onset, delirium-like but having some typical schizophrenic symtoms. At least a few intial episodes end up with complete remission.
Sixteen clinical cases are presented and discussed carefully in psychopathological viewpoint. As for treatment, a small dose of high potential neuroleptic agents is usually effective to the paraphrenic patients. On the other hand, the catatonic patients are often resistant to any drug therapies, especially those at Stage4. However, electroconvulsive therapy was obsereved to be effective in some cases. Less