A study of transgenic mice with reduced calbindin-D28K expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tadashi  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30236294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Hajime  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
OHNUMA Tohru  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10286734)
NISHIYAMA Etsuko  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70286748)
IWAMOTO Norihiko  Juntendo University School of Medicine,, 医学部, 講師 (60211067)
ARAI Heii  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Profesor, 医学部, 教授 (50167988)
井上 令一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10053000)
桐野 衛二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (90276460)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscalcium binding protein / calbindin / transgenic mice / antisense RNA / in situ hybridization / immunohistochemistry / Alzheimer-type dementia / parvalbumin / トランスジェニックマウス / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / アンチセンス遺伝子導入 / メッセンジャーRNA
Research Abstract
In situ hybridization and immunohistochemical studies showed that this antisense construct abolishes calbindin (GB) mRNA and protein expression in the forebrain and midbrain of the transgenic (Tg) mice in a dose dependent manner. It is interesting to .note that the sense hybridiza-tion signal was dramatically reduced in cerebellar Purkinje cells (approximately -10%) which express the highest levels of GB mRNA and protein. Other histochemical and quantitative analysis (HE, Nissi, Holzer and KB stain) of old mice(postnatal 24 months) tissue sections indicated that there were no gross abnormalities or cell loss in any of the forebrain structures. On the other hand, learning and memory capacities have been assesed. Homozygous mice were significantly worse at reaching an asymptote of working level performance than control mice. We have also indicated that a dramatic decrease in hippocampal (CAl) long-term potentiation in the Tg mice. These Tg mice may be valuable in the study of learning and memory mechanism including some of ATD pathology.