Clinical diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease using quantitative EEG analysis and MRI volumetry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Masahiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90206079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Mikiko  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry, Clinical fellow, 医学部, 助手 (80256338)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / EEG / Frequency analysis / MRI / Volumetry / Medial temporal lobe / Discriminant analysis / volumetry / FFT / 海馬 / 側頭葉 / Coherence / Alzheimer's disease
Research Abstract
Although many diagnostic measures were developed for the clinical diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease (AD), the diagnosis would be still difficult in case of early stage of the disease. It could be inprove when the several parameters are simultaneously used for this purpose. We have done quantitative EEG analysis and MRI volumetry in 19 patients with AD and 15 healthy elderly volunteers. Global field power for the delta, theta-1, theta-2, alpha-1, alpha-2, beta-1, beta-2 and beta-3 bands in EEG and the volumes of the whole brain, left and right temporal lobes and left and right medial temporal lobes in 3-dimmensional MRI.Global field power for the delta and theta-1 band in AD significantly increased and that of alpha-1, beta-1 and beta-2 band decreased compared to healthy elderly. The whole brain, left and right temporal lobes, and left and right medial temporal lobes standardized by intra-cranial space significantly decreased in AD compared to healthy elderly. In a discriminant analysis (stepwise method), the left medial temporal lobe volume, alpha-1 global field power and theta-1 global field power were chosen as variances. Thirty two out of 34 subjects were correctly classified by the analysis. Only two healthy elderly were wrongly predicted. The reason of the successive result was that very different type of measures were used for the discrimination. For the EEG measures, global field power for the broad hands were used as functional parameters, and for the MRI measures, temporal and medial temporal lobe volumes were used as morphological measures. In conclusion, the combination of different measures were useful for the clinical diagnosis of AD.