An abnormal transcript of the heat shock protein 70 gene in patients with major depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kaoru (1997)  Tokyo Women's Medical College School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30205760)
田村 敦子 (1996)  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30075288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITAKA Shinichiro  Tokyo Women's Medical College School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00237124)
坂元 薫  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30205760)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsaffective disorder / depression / biologival marker / heat shock protein / うつ病 / 熱ショック蛋白質
Research Abstract
The heat shock or stress genes are induced by a wide variety of stimuli including heat, oxidative stress, prolonged seizure, and certain toxins. It is suggested that heat shock proteins may play important roles in the process of mental stress. To our knowledge, there are no report which have investigated the heat shock protein expression in affective disorder.
Thus, we investigated the hsp70 mRNA transcripton in human lymphocyte using RTPCR (reverse transcript polymerase chain reaction). Fourtenn of 15 patients with depression showed abnormal transcript of hsp70. In contrast, normal volunteers show no abnormal trascript. These result suggest Heat shock protein 70 may play an imortant role in the mechanism of depression.