Mental health of the visually and hearing impaired students from the viewpoint of University Personality lnventory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tadahiko  Health Service Center, Prof., 視覚部保健管理センター, 教授 (40143177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tsuguo  Dept.of Physical Therapy, Associate Prof., 理学療法学科, 助教授 (30248752)
ISHIKAWA Tomoko  Health Service Center, Prof., 聴覚部保健管理センター, 教授 (10049009)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUPI / the hearing impaired / the visually impaired / mental health / メンタルヘルス / 抑うつ・不安
Research Abstract
Tsukuba College of Technology is the first three-year national university established as an institute of higher education for the visually and hearing impaired. We have been systematically conducting a University Personality Inventory (UPI) survey on our students since 1989 to understand their mental health.
In this study we compared the UPI scores of the new students of Tsukuba College of Technology in 1993 and 1994 with those of normal control ones (students from the University of Tsukuba), but found no significant difference between the UPI scores of the visually impaired and the control group. However we did notice a significant difference in average UPI scores between the hearing impaired and normal control groups. In terms of their relationship with visual acuity in the visually impaired groups, UPI scores were in descending order from degree 1 (total blindness), to degrees 2 & 3 (amblyopia), to degree 4 (visual acuity 03). The UPI scores of the degree 4 subgroup were significantly lower than those of the control group.
An investigation of the items for which the check rate was at least 50% showed that the visually impaired students had a variety of psychological problems, most of which seemed to concern depressive mood or anxious mood as the normal control group. The number of affirmative responses increased with low visual acuity. The only one belonging to LIE scale item was observed in the group of hearing impaired students.
Thus, comparing these three groups from the viewpoint of mental health, we noticed the hearing impaired group was slightly different from the other two groups, but the visually impaired group was mostly similar to the normal control group.