Project/Area Number |
08671120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Sunao Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, 精神生理研究部門, 主任研究員 (00261181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Masato Nihon University, 神経精神医学教室, 助教授 (60134673)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Gamma activity / electrocorticogram / electroencephalogram / schizophrenia / information processing / hippocampus / medial temporal lobe / ガンマ波 / 40Hz |
Research Abstract |
EEG gamma activity has been draw interests of Neuroscientists since it is considered as a frequency that binds informations in various part of cerebral cortex. However, literature on gamma frequency has been limited to animal literatures, and human gamma oscillation has not been established. In this study, we examine human electrocorticogram obtained from epileptic patients for possible neurosurgical operation. We found 30-150 Hz frequency band is significantly enhanced in medial temporal region compared with basal temporal cortex. Raw EEG data also obtained from this region also showed about 90 Hz regular oscillation. In this region, 10-20 Hz oscillation was also found. In basal temporal cortex and some part of medial temporal lobe, alpha oscillation was also observed. Alpha oscillation was attenuated in by eyes opening. However, 10-20 Hz oscillation was not attenuated by eyes opening. We think this oscillation also plays an important role in information processing. We will further investigate these frequencies using ECoG and EEG.We will also extend subject population from epileptic and normal to endogenous psychiatric disorders.