Analysis of An Intracellular Ca^<2+>-release Factor, Cyclic ADP-ribose, in Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDepartment of Mental Disorder Research, National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Katsunobu  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP Department of Mental Disorder Reaserch, Section Chief, 神経研究所・疾病研究第3部, 室長 (40183850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Toru  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP Department of Mental Disorder Reaserch,, 神経センター・精神研究所・疾病研究第3部, 部長 (00198441)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCyclic ADP-ribose / Brain / DC38 / Neuropsychiatric disease / 環状ADPリボース
Research Abstract
Cyclic adenosine diphosphoribose (cyclic ADP-ribose), a metabolite of beta-NAD<@D1+@>D1, was first discovered in sea urchin eggs by Lee and his colleagues as a novel intracellular messenger with Ca<@D12+@>D1-imbilizing activity. It is expected that the cyclic nucleotide mediates Ca<@D12+@>D1release from an inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate-insensitive Ca<@D12+@>D1 store. The cyclic ADP-ribose-synthesizing enzyme, termed ADP-ribosyl cyclase, is especially abundant in Aplysia ovotestis, from which it was purified as a 29 kDa cytoplasmic protein and sequenced. Interestingly, the ADP-ribosyl cyclase has an amino acid sequence homologous to that of human CD38 antigen which is a 46-kDa type II glycoprotein with a single-transmembrane domain. To investigate cyclic ADP-ribose in mammalian brain, we developed radioimmunoassay for the cyclic nucleotide, and obtained the follwing findings.1. Content of cyclic ADFP-ribose in brain (163(]SY.+-。[)9 pmol/g tissue) was the highest amoung rat tissues tested. No correlation of the content and CD38 expression in tissues was observed. 2. The investigation of anatomical distribution of cyclic ADP-ribose in rat brain revealed that the cyclic nucleotide was abundant in all regions of brain tissue (150-250 pmol/g tissue). 3. Cyclic ADP-ribose in rat cerebral cortex was localized mainly in synapostsomal fraction (47% of total) and cytosolic fracion (39%). 4. High contents of cyclic ADP-ribose were detected in frontal cortex (498(]SY.+-。[)59 pmol/g tissue) and parietal cortex (591(]SY.+-。[)92 pmol/g tissue) of human post-mortam brains, which wer 3-4 times higher than that of rat cerebral cortex. 5. There were no sttistically significant difference between the cyclic ADP-ribose contetns in the parietal cortex of controls and those of patients with schizoprenia, dementia of the Alzheimer type or vasclular dementia.