Analysis of dicbetic angiopetry-study on expression of VEGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Yukichi  Associate Professor Institute of Clinical Medicine University of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (60211132)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDiabetes / VEGF / Diabetic retinopethy / Hypoxia / Cultured endothelial and smooth muscle cells / Sports medicine / 高グルコース / プロゲステロン / GKラット / 培養網膜細胞 / エストラジオール
Research Abstract
We determined the levels of vascular xxxxxx (grooooowth factor/vascular permeability factor (VFGF/VPF) in the aqueous and serum in non-insulin dependent dixxx patients with proliterative retinopathy and neovascular glancoma, and normal subjects. The levels of VEGF were very high in patients with diabetic patients with retinopathy and subjects with physical training at high altitudes.
Also, hypoxia and endothelin-I constitute potent stimuli for VEGF production in cultured vascular cells.