The analysis of molecular mechanisms of autoimmune thyroid diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Gen (1997)  Department of Psychosomatic Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70225564)
玉井 一 (1996)  九州大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00128050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKAWAJI Nobuhiro  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (90224659)
松林 直  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (70199834)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHLA / Graves' disease / HLA-A2 / CTL / peptide / バゼドウ病 / 自己抗原エピトープ / TSHレセプター / ペプチドモチーフ
Research Abstract
The identification of T cell antigen epitopes is critical to reveal the etiology of autoimmune thyroid diseases. We have previously reported that Graves' disease are associated with HLA-A^<**>0206 and Hashimoto's thyroiditis are associated with HLA-A^<**>0207. We have also revealed that the allele-specific peptide-motifs including the dominant anchor amino acid residues were considerably different among these HLA-A2 subtypes. Based on the HLA-A^<**>0206 binding motif we synthesized peptides of TSHR which fit the motif and examined the T cell response against these peptides. However, we could not find any responses. Peptide library methods, which include all possible peptide sequences offer a potentially powerful tool for the detection of antigenic peptides recognized by T cells. We next synthesized the peptide mixtures including 20^9 peptide species and evaluated the effectiveness of the library method to investigate the specificity of cytotoxic T cells (CTL). We found that the mixture peptides are able to expand T cells from healthy donors and have peptides specific cytotoxicity suggesting that the library methods presents a powerful tool for monitoring specificity of T cells in autoimmune thyroid grands.