ANALYSIS OF SUPPRESSION OF AUTOIMMUNE DIABETES IN B-CELL DEFICIENT NOD MICE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAFUCHI Seiho  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00150441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Takeshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50213773)
WATANABE Takeshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL BIOREGULATION,PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40028684)
AKASHI Tomoyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,SENIOR RESIDENT, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDIABETES / INSULITIS / BLYMPHOCYTES / NOD MOUSE / Bリンパ球 / NODマウス / lprマウス / ノックアウトマウス / lpvマウス
Research Abstract
The non-obese diabetic (NOD) mouse is an excellent animal model of autoimmune diabetes associated with insulitis. The progression of insulitis causes the destruction of pancreatic beta cells, resulting in the development of hyperglycemia. Although it has been well documented that T cells are essentially required for the development of insulitis and diabetes in NOD mice, the importance of B cells remains unclear. To clarify the role of B cells in the pathogenesis of NOD mice, we therefore generated B cell-deficient NOD (B-NOD) mice. Surprisingly, none (0/13) of the B-NOD mice developed diabetes by 40 weeks of age, while the control littermates with B cells (B+NOD) suffered from diabetes in a high proportion (43/49). The insulin reactivity of B+NOD mice was significantly impaired, while the B-NOD mice showed a good insulin response, thus suggesting the pancreatic beta cell function to be well preserved in B-NOD mice. Although B-NOD mice did develop insulitis, the extent of insulitis was significantly suppressed. These data thus provide the direct evidence that B cells are essential for the progression of insulitis and the development of diabetes in NOD mice.