Antioxidant system and apoptosis in diabetes-induced embryonic malformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Shoichi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10145261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takehito  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00158908)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsembryo culture / glutathione / free radical / hyperglycemia / antioxidant system / scavenger system / apoptosis / 胎仔培養 / グルタチオン / 胎芽 / スカヴェンジャーシステム / 20%O_2
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of glutathione-dependent antioxidant system and Apoptosis on diabetes-related embryonic malformations. Embryos from streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats on gestational days 11 showed a significantly high frequency of embryonic malformations (neural tube detect 21.5 vs.2.8%, p<0.001) and growth retardation compared with those of normal mothers. The formation of intracellular free oxygen radical species increased in isolated embryonic cells of diabetic rats on days 11. The concentration of intracellular GSH in embryonic tissues of diabetic pregnant rats on day 11 was significantly low compared with those of normal rats. The activity of gamma-glutamylcysteine synthetase (gamma-GCS), the rate limiting GSH synthesizing enzyme, in embryos of diabetic rat was significantly low, associated with reduced expression ofgamma-GCS mRNA.TUNEL-positive apoptotic cells in neuroepithelial cells of closing neural tube in embryo at day 10 were frequently found from normal rats, but few from diabetic rats. Administration of buthionine sulfoxamine (BSO), a specific inhibitor of gamma-GCS, during the period of maximal teratogenic susceptibility (6 to ll day of gestation) to diabetic rats reduced GSH by 46.7% and increased the frequency of neural lesions (62.1 vs. 2l.5%, p<0.0l). Administration of GSH ester to diabetic rats restored GSH concentration in the embryos and reduced the formation of free oxygen radicals leading to normalization of dysmorphogenesis (1.9 vs.21.5%) and improvement in growth retardation : Administration of insulin in another group of pregnant rats during the same period resulted in complete normalization of dysmorphogenesis (4.3 vs.21.5%) and growth retardation. Our results indicate that GSH depletion and impaired responsiveness of GSH-synthesizing enzyme to oxidative stress and decreased concentration of apotosis during neural tube formation are critical in development of embryonic malformations (neural tube defects) in diabetes.