Graves' & Hashimoto's diseases and apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Nobuyuki  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Medicine, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (20020927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAWA Takayuki  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Medicine, Instruct, 医学部, 助手 (80281228)
KOMIYA Ichiro  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Medicine, Ass Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (50162061)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGrave's disease / Hashimoto's disease / thyrotoxicosis / hypothyroidism / TSH receptor antibody / TRAb / TSAb / ATL / 甲状腺自己免疫疾患 / アポトーシス / 成人T細胞白血病 / HTLV-I carrier
Research Abstract
There are two autoimmune thyroid diseases ; Graves' and Hashimoto's diseases. The former causes thyrotoxicosis and the latter hypothyroidism. There are many patients with Graves' and Hashimoto's diseases. However, the mechanisms for the development of both diseases are still poorly known. Apoptosis might play some roles in the development of Graves' and Hashimoto's diseases.
1)Graves' disease TRAb (TSH receptor antibody) causes Graves' disease. This TRAb is thyroid stimulating antibody (TSAb). This TSAb stimulates thyroid glands and increases thyroid hormone synthesis and secretion ; thus TSAb causes thyrotoxicosis. We studied TSAb and TBII (TSH-binding inhibitory IgG) as TRAb in 277 untreated Graves' patients and 686 normal control subjects (Takasu N et al : J Endocrinol Invest 20 : 452-461,1997). ROC analysis revealed that cut-off value for TSAb is 150% and that for TBII is 10%. Almost all untreated Graves' patients have positive TSAb and/or TBII.TSAB and TBII decreased to normal levels with antithyroid drug treatment. The changes of TSAb and TBII predict the clinical courses of Graves' patients.
Hashimoto's diseases Lymphocyte abnormality plays an essential role in the development of Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) is a disease of T-lymphocyts. Immune abnormalities are seen in ATL patients. We reported that high prevalence of Hashimoto's thyroiditis in the patients with ATL and HTLV-I carriers (Clin Endocrinol 45 : 461-466,1996).We also revealed the mechanism of the development of blocking antibody-induced hypothyroidism in the patients with atrophic thryoiditis (Clin Endocrinol 47 : 319-324,1997).