The roles of osteopontin in the development of atherosclerotic plaque calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Yoshiki  Medical School, Osaka City University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00128745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOI Atsushi  Medical School, Osaka City University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90260801)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvascular calcification / osteopontin / vascular smooth muscle cells / inorganic phosphate / sodium-dependent phosphate co-transporter / 動脈硬化 / ナトリウム依存性リン輸送体
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the roles of osteopontin (OPN) in the development of atherosclerotic plaque calcification, we developed an in vitro model of vascular calcification by using bovine vascular smooth muscle cells (BVSMC). Firstly, we examined the effect of human recombinant OPN on BVSMC calcification. Human recombinant OPN dose-dependently increased BVSMC calcification, suggesting that OEN may promote vascular calcification. However, it has been documented that native OPN purified from rat neonatal vascular smooth muscle cells dose-dependently decreased BVSMC calcification. Therefore, phosphorylation of OPN may regulate its action on vascular calcification. Secondly, we investigated the regulation of OPN expression during vascular calcification. We hypothesized that increased concentrations of inorganic phosphate (Pi) resulting from the degradation of beta-glycerophosphate (beta-GP) by alkaline phosphatase (ALP) may modulate the expression of OPN gene in BVSMC.Pi dose-dependently increased BVSMC calcification and the expression of OPN gene. We found that BVSMC is equipped with sodium-dependent phosphate co-transporter. Inhibitors of phosphate transport, phosphonoformic acid and arsenate clearly inhibited BVSMC calcification and induction of OPN gene by Pi. These data suggest that Pi directly regulates vascular calcification through sodium-dependent phosphate co-transporter. Finally, we examined the 1,25- dihydroxyvitamin D3 (l, 25(OH)2D3) on OPN gene expression in BVSMC.l, 25(OH)_2D_3 dose-dependently increased BVSMC calcification and the expression of OPN gene.