Role of serum PAF acctylhydrolase on atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Makoto  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70186295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hiroyuki  DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY,TOKYO UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (40167987)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPAF acetylhydrolase / atherosclerosis / oxidized LDL / 動脈硬化症 / PAFアセチルヒドロラーゼ / リゾリン脂質 / ホルモン補充療法
Research Abstract
Platelet activating factor (PAF) acetylhydrolase is known as an inactivator of PAF.Serum PAF acetylhydrolase is carried by lipoproteins, mainly by low density lipoprotein (LDL), and it is known to release lysophosphatidylcholine from oxidized LDL.Therefore, it is possible that PAF acetylhydrolase play roles on lipid metabolism and formation of atherosclerosis.
Using serum of PAF acetylhydrolase deficient patient, it was revealed that PAF acetylhydrolase deficient serum was less susceptible to oxidation by copper. And probucol or interferon made serum PAF acetylhydrolase activity higher than control. These results indicate that PAF acetylhydrolase play some roles on lipid metabolism and is regulated by some drugs. Futher in vitro experiment is necessary to evaluate the direct effects of PAF acetylhydrolase on atherosclerosis.