Effects of mutant apolipoprotein A-I on the reverse cholesterol transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Akira  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (60221587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Jun  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90122697)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsapolipoprotein A-I / apo A-I / mutation / fractional catabolic rate / recombinant / expression / cholestrol efflux / アポリポ蛋白 / 遺伝子 / 変異体
Research Abstract
It is widely assumed that high density lipoproteins (HDL) exert their antiatherogenic role by contributing to the reverse transport of excess cholesterol from peripheral cells to the liver and steoidogenic organs. In complexes with HDL,apolipoprotein (apo) A-I acts as the most potent activator of the plasma enzume lecithin : chlesterol acyltransferase (LCAT) and increases cholesterol efflux from peripheral tissues. In our laboratory, ten different apo A-I mutations were characterized. In this project, functional consequences of the mutation were examined by expressing the mutated and wild-type recombinant proapo (r-proapo) A-I cDNAs in E.coli. We produced four different mutations of r-proapo A-I,proapo A-I (Tyr100His) Karatsu, proapo A-I (Trp108Arg) Tsushima, proapo A-I (Vall56Glu) Oita, proapo A-I (Glu235*0) Nichinan Cholesterol efflux to r-proapo A-I (Glu235*0) Nichinan from mouse peritoneal macrophages converted with [^3H] cholesterol-labeled acetylated LDL was decreased by 54% when compared that of normal r-proapo A-I.In vivo turnover studies in normal rabbits demonstrated that the r-proapo A-I Nichinan was rapidly cleared by 22% compared with normal r-proapo A-I.We conclude that the apo A-I (Glu235*0) Nichinan induced a critical structural change of the carboxyl-terminal domain of apo A-I for cellular cholesterol efflux and increased catabolism of the apo A-I,resulting in low HDL cholesterol level. We are going to continue the next experiment for functional analysis of mutant apo A-I.