Induction of Expression of MHC-class-II Antigen on Human Thyroid Carcinoma by Wild-Type p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
FUJIHIRA Takashi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, First Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40159124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Sumiya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, First Department of Interna, 医学部, 教授 (90010347)
TANAKA Yoshiya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, First Department of Interna, 医学部, 講師 (30248562)
ZEKI Kazuya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, First Department of Interna, 医学部, 講師 (60183430)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsp53 / thyroid carcinoma / transfection / post-transcriptional regulation / cytotoxic T cell / MHC-class-II antigen / Class II主要組織適合抗原
Research Abstract
Mutation of the tumor suppressor gene p53 is involved in carcinogenetics. We investigated the role of p53 in the induction of anti-tumor immune responses by establishing a thyroid carcinoma cell line (1F3) prepared by transfection of wild-type human p53 gene into a p53-lacking cell line (FRO). Our results showed for the first time the involvement of p53 in the induction of anti-tumor immune responses, as demonstrated by :
1. expression of the major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class II antigen on 1F3, but not FRO ;
2. mRNA of class II gene was expressed in both 1F3 and FRO,but it was stable at post-transcriptional level in FRO,which restrained protein synthesis ;
3.1F3 induced MHC class II-specific CD4^+ cytotoxic T cell activity through alloantigen presentation and costimulation.
Although our novel results are limited to the wild-type p53-expressing clone from a p53-lacking cell line, we suggest that the absence of p53 in carcinoma cells may reduce the induction of CD4^+ cytotoxic T cell activity against carcinoma cells by diminishing the expression of class II antigen.