The Superoxide-generating System and its Function in Human B Lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sonoko  Inst.of Med.Sci., Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (00013764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGASAKI Shiro  Inst.of Med.Sci.Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10012767)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsB lymphocytes / CGD / surface immunoglobulin / Ig class switching / EBV-BCL / superoxide-generating system / superoxide / CGD(慢性肉芽腫症) / surface Lg / Lg class switch
Research Abstract
We have shown that human peripheral B lymphocytes contain cytochrome b558 (gp91-, and p22-phox) and cytosolic proteins, p47-and p67-phox, all are known to be essential for the superoxide generation. The amounts of these components in B lymphocytes were much lower than than those in neutrophils, which may reflect the weak superoxide-generating activity of B lymphocytes. Mean amounts (n=8) of gp91-, p22-, p47-and p67-phox in peripheral B lymphocytes as calculated from intensity of the blots were 1.1%, 2.6%, 17.9%and3.9%, relative to those in neutrophils on the basis of cell number. Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) -transformed cell lines derived from normal B lymphocytes also possessed cytochrome b558 and two cytosolic proteins.
Based on our observation that EBV-tranaformed B cell lines derived from CGD patients did not show the activity, in contrast to those obtained from normal individuals we concluded that generation of the superoxide anion by B cell lines was due to the presence of the same system as that in phagocytes. Based on our observation that EBV-transformed B cell lines derived from CGD patients did not show the activity, in contrast to those obtained from normal individuals.
Since cross-linking of surface immunoglobulins activates the superoxide-generating system in B lymphocytes, it is expected that the superoxide anion is released when the cells are exposed to a specific antigen or when the cells interact antigen-dependently with T lymphocytes. In the latter case, cross-linking of HLA-DR on the B lymphocytes may also take place. It is possible, therefore, that generated superoxide anion modulates immune responses either by affecting antigen-processing or by promoting growth of T lymphocytes. Further studies are needed to elucidate its role.