INHIBITION OF INVASIVENESS AND METASTATIC POTENTIAL OF HUMAN PE-B LYMPHOME CELLS BY INHIBITING UROKINASE EXPRESSIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIIYA Kenji  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT CLINICAL LABORATORY MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50145116)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUROKINASE / ANTISENSE / INVASIVENESS / LYMPHOMA CELLS / ELECTROPOLATION / SUBCLONING / uPA / antisense / metastasis / lymphoma cells / invasion / cell culture / matrix / アンチセンス遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入 / 浸潤転移能 / マトリゲル / cAMP
Research Abstract
Although I have moved to Okayama University Medical School from Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University January 1998, the above research is continuously but slowly progressing. A new antisense plasmid covering 540 bp from the translation starting site of uPA gene was constructed by inserting an antisense-oriented cDNA fragment of urokinase gene into a PCI vector, The plasmid was transferred with a plasmid containing a Hygromycin-resistant gene into RC-K8 human pre B lymphoma cells by the electroporation. The cells were cultured in the RPMI- 1640 culture medium containing Hygromycin for 2 months and a number of Hygromycin-resistant clones were established. Among them, a couple of clones exerted a reduced uPA production, approximately a half of that of parent RC-K8 cells. The invasiveness examined using a Matrigel chamber was not significantly different from that of parent cells. These results were unfortunately very similar to that seen in the previous experiments performed in 1996 and 1997. Obviously I could not have the conclusion at present, because I do not suceeed yet in construction of the RC-K8 cells whose uPA production was completely bloc ed. Now I am trying to get the urokinase-nonproducing RC-K8 cells using two different antisense plasmid-vectors and proceeding the research with much more careful election and subcloning.