Analysis of FAP-1 gene undegoing prevention of apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
HATAKE Kiyohiko  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80192699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZUKA Hiroshi  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00285785)
TERUI Yasuhito  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10285786)
OHTSUKI Tetuya  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60275691)
星野 充明  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70275692)
角田 純一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20245054)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsApoptosis / endothelial cell derived interleukin-8 / T cell leukemia / FAP-1 / Fas / シグナル伝達 / HIV
Research Abstract
FAP-t(Fas-Associated Protein-1) is one of the apoptotic genes which involves cell death of T cell, and acts with Fas antigen. We analized and sorted four subfractions of hematopoietic stem cells f rom human bone marrow cells according to the expression of CD34 and other differentiation markers. FAP-1 has been expressed in both CFU-GM and BFU-E.We demonstrated that most immature fraction, such as 0D34+CD33- cells, showed the differences among the genes of bcl-2 families. As FAP-1 is related to T cell apoptosis, we investigated the mechanism of apoptosis in T cell leukemia. Three proteins were purified from leukemia cell-conditioned media which was cultured with PDBu. One of them was identified as end othelial cell-derived interleukin-8 (IL-8E) from N-terminal analysis of purified protein.
When we observed an interaction bewteen endothelial cells and T cell leukemia cells, IL-8 was released and its apoptosis was induced. We are now investigating the mechanism. It is important to investigate whether decoy receptor for Fas ligand is involved in activated T cell apoptosis rather than FAP-1.