Induction of Human Prointerleukin 1beta Gene by Human T-Cell Leukemia Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Junichi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (20227367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAGO Masahiro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Health Sciences,, 産業保健学部, 助教授 (30157474)
ETO Sumiya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, assista, 医学部, 教授 (90010347)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTax / HTLV-I / transcription / Interleukin 1 / インターロイキン 1
Research Abstract
The human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-I) , which infects a wide variety of mammalian cells including monocytes and macrophages, encodes a transactivating protein designated as Tax. We now report that Tax induces the human proIL-1beta (IL1B) gene promoter in monocytic cells. In our transient transfection assays using human THP-1 monocytic cells, a chloramphenicol acetyltransferase (CAT) construct containing the IL1B promoter sequence between positions-131 and+12 showed an approximately 90-fold increase in activity following cotransfection of a Tax expression vector. Moreover, Tax synergized with LPS to induce the IL1B promoter activity. Analyzes of specific nucleotide substitutions further indicated that the Tax-induced transcriptional activation requires two transcription factor binding motifs within the IL1B promoter ; One is a binding site for NF-IL6 (CCAAT/enhancer binding protein beta C/EBPbeta) , which belongs to the basic region-leucine zipper (bZIP) family and the other f … More or Spi-1 (PU.1) , which is an Ets family protein found principally in monocytes, macrophages and B lymphocytes. In electrophoretic mobility shift assays (EMSA) using in vivo THP-1 nuclear extracts, Tax expression in THP-1 monocytic cells significantly increased binding of the two factors to their target IL1B promoter sequences. However, in contrast to NF-IL6 and Spi-1, DNA binding activity of Oct-1, a ubiquitously expressed octamer-binding protein was not affected by Tax. Additional EMSA using in vitro translated proteins also showed that recombinant Tax enhances DNA binding of both of recombinant NF-IL6 and Spi-1 proteins. These data were supported by our glutathione S-transferase (GST) -pulldown data, which indicated that Tax physically interacts with the two proteins. Based upon the results obtained from the present study, we conclude that the IL1B promoter is a Tax-responsive sequence as a result of ability of Tax to induce binding of NF-IL6 and Spi-1 to IL1B promoter sequence through protein-protein interaction. Less