Immunocytochemical Study on the Redistribution of alphallbbeta3 Integrin and Cytoskeleton adherent to collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Department of Cardiovascular Research, Researcher, 循環器病研究部門, 研究員 (30158977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Kenjiro  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Department of Cardiovascula, 循環器病研究部門, 研究員 (30014137)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsplatelets / adhesion / collagen / immunoelectron microscopy / alphallbbeta3 integrin / fibrinogen / FAK / focal adhesion / フィブリノゲン
Research Abstract
Initial contact of platelets with collagen is mediated via alpha2beta1 integrin.alphallbbeta3 is involved in platelet spreading. However, the precise mechanism leading to platelet spreading and firm adhesion on collagen are less understood. We have found by immuno-scanning electron microscopy that the platelets adherent to immobilized collagen secreted fibrinogen which then settled onto the cover soip and worked as an anchorage/ligand for alphallbbeta3 during platelet spreading.
Next, we have examined the cytoskeletal patterns in human platelets adherent to collagen using immunofluorescence microscopy. Vinculin was detected as aligned patches, and located along actin filaments. Although talin was not detected at the ends of actin filaments, it was concentrated at the periphey of the platelets where the platelets were in close contact with adjacent platelets. pp125^<FAK> was detected as small spots, all of which, as a whole, formed a ring at the central areas of adherent platelets. These results suggest that the adherent platelets fail to form typical focal adhesion.