Project/Area Number |
08671277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA Michio Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60221230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Sei Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60170677)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | AQP2 / AQP3 / AQP7 / AQP8 / Nephrcgenic diabetes insipidus / 水チャネル / アクアポリン |
Research Abstract |
We examined the function and the expression of AQP2, a vasopressin-sensitive water channel, and AQP3. In addition, we cloned two novel water channels, AQP7 and AQP8. New findings in our studies are the following. 1. AQP2 did not possession conductance. 2. We reported a case of nephrogenic diabetes insipidus that is cased by missense mutations in the AQP2 gene. 3. Water depletion increased the expression of AQP3 gene in rat. 4. Water and glycerol share the common pore of AQP3 channel. 5. A new water channel, AQP7, was cloned. AQP7 was most abundantly expressed in testis. 6.Another new water channel, AQP8, was cloned. AQP8 was abundantly expressed in testis and liver.