The study about expression and role of latent TGF-beta binding protein (LTBP) in glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Katsuhiko  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICEIE,Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40252176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIGAKI Yoshihide  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20283351)
IKEGAYA Naoki  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80283357)
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo
WATANABE Takuya
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTGF-beta / LAP / LTBP / ATS / TGFβ type I, II, III receptors / 糸球体腎炎 / TGF-β1 / TGFβ type I,II,III receptors
Research Abstract
TGF-beta is deeply involved in renal fibrosis and there are two forms of active and latent types in TGF-beta. Latent TGF-beta is composed of large latent TGF-beta complex with latent TGF-beta binding protein (LTBP) and small latent TGF-beta complex without LTBP.In this study, we have examined the expression of TGF-beta protein, LTBP protein and mRNA in two forms of nephritis ; acute self-limiting nephritis induced by 1 injection of ainti-thymocyte serum (ATS) and chronic progressive nephritis induced by 2 shots of anti-thymocyte serum. In normal kidneys, TGF-beta protein is localized in glomerular endothelium and distal tubules, while LTBP protein and mRNA are found in glomerular epithelial cells and distal tubules. In acute nephritis, increased expression of TGF-beta and LTBP are observed in glomerular endothelium, mesangium, and epithelial cells but not in interstitial cells. In chronic progressive nephritis, Increased expression of TGF-beta LTBP protein and mRNA are demonstrated in glomeruli and tubulointerstitial area. These results suggest that in nephritic kidneys, large latent TGF-beta complexes are produced in glomeruli and sustained expression of large latent TGF-beta complex in tubulointerstitial area may contribute to renal fibrosis.