Elucidation of the intracellular mechanisms of cisplatin-induced apoptosis in renal cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Michio  Kyorin University School of Medicine Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40255401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOU Hitoshi  Kyorin University School of Medicine Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology P, 医学部, 教授 (20101115)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCisplatin / Apoptosis / Cell line / Caspase / Cell cycle / Oncogene / Free radical / 細胞周期制御 / G_2 arrest / SV40 / ICE family protease / ICE / CPP32 / CrmA
Research Abstract
We have examined the intracellular mechanisms of cisplatin-induced apoptosis in mouse terminal proximal straight tubule (S_3) cell line derived from transgenic mice harboring temperature-sensitive simian virus 40 antigen gene. (1) The involvement of caspase : Using the peptide caspase inhibitor and the introduction of viral gene encoding caspase inhibitor, it appears that caspase-3 is involved in cisplatin-induced apoptosis, whereas some caspases other than caspase-3 in apoptosis induced by staurosporine , protein kinase C inhibitor. Thus, different caspases may be involved in apoptosis in S_3 cells induced by different stimuli. The intranephron distribution of caspase-3 was examined by RT-PCR analysis from mRNA of mouse individual nephron segments. Caspase-3 mRNA was expressed in all of mouse nephron segments tested, and those for distal tubule and collecting duct were the highest. (2) The association with cell cycleprogression 0 : The inhibition of caspases increased the degree of G2 … More arrest in cisplatin-treated S_3 cells, suggesting that the activation of caspases induces apoptosis by decreasing the number of cells arrested at G2 phase of the cell cycle in cisplatin-treated S_3 cells. (3) The involvement of free radical oxygene species : Using fluorescent probe and cofocal laser scanning microscope, H_2O_2 production was detected in cisplatin-treated S_3 cells. The treatment with catalase inhibited H_2O_2 production and the cytotoxicity in cisplatin-induced S_3 cells. In addition, H_2O_2 was shown to induce apoptosis, necrosis, oncosis and apoptotic oncosis in S_3cells. Since DNA fragmentation was detected in H_2O_2-treated S_3 cells, DNA fragmentation appeared not to be unique to apoptosis. (4) The involvement of oncogene : The increase in c-fos mHNA expression was observed in cisplatin-treated S_3 cells. Overexpression of bcl-2 inhibited the activation of caspase-3 and cell death in cisplatin-treated S_3 cellsThese results suggest that caspase, cell cycle progression, free radical oxygen species and oncogene are involved in cisplatin-induced apoptosis in S_3 cells. Less