Study about alternatively spliced form expression of MIWC water channel in the process of development in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hajime  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE II,JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,CLINICAL INSTRUCTOR, 医学部・内科学講座第二, 助手 (30231517)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsaquaporin, MIWC,alternative splicing form, kidney, brain, development / 発生 / スプライシングフォーム / 腎臓 / 脳 / in situ hybridization / MIWC / AQP4 / water channel / kidney / brain / development / alternative splicing / gene expression
Research Abstract
In last year, we examined changes in expression ratio of alternatively spliced form (SF) of aquaporin 4 (AQP4) vs non-spliced form (NSF) in brain and kidney in the process of development. The expression ratio of both forms was studied by use of quantitative RT-PCR in combination with ELISA method at day 14 and 7 before birth, and day 0,3,7 and 14 after birth in SD male rats. In results, the expression of both SF and NSF of AQP4 were very faint before birth. However, after birth, the expression of SF was clearly detected before enhancement of NSF expression. In this year, we performed in situ hybridization to study the localization of both form of AQP4 in individual developmental period. cRNA probes for SF and NSF of AQP4 were labeled with 35S and applied to frozen tissue sections obtained from individual developing period of rats. The signals corresponding to SF of AQP4 were detected in developing kidney and brain more obviously than NSF signals in rats before birth. This evidence was thought to be conpatible with expression pattern observed in RT-PCR ELISA analysis.
These results suggest that alternative splicing of AQP4 gene might play a role as a kind of "switching" to change of AQP4 from inactive form to active form to adjust circumstance.