Signal transduction mechanism of TGF-beta in cultrued glomerular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Kosaka  Medicine, Tokyo Women's Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50241071)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmesangial cells / TGF-beta / G-protein / extracellular matrix / 培養メサンギウム細胞 / G蛋白 / TFG-β
Research Abstract
Transforming growth factor (TGF)-beta is an important modulator in the initiation and progression of several types of glomerulonephritis. However, signal transduction mechanism of TGF-beta is not fully understood. To elucidate whether effect of TGF-beta is mediated GTP-binding protein (G-protein), we used G-protein recognizing peptides in cultured rat mesangial cells stimulated by TGF-beta. TGF-beta stimulated the accumulations of extracellular matrix such as fibronectin (FN) and collagen (COL) type IV in a dose-dependent manner. Goalpha recognizing peptide inhibited the accumulations of FN and COL type IV, but G-protein recognizing peptides against Gi, Gq and Gs did not. It was however difficult to make sure whether G-protein recognizing peptides pass through cell membrane. We then used Galphas chimeras consisting of the Galphas residues 1-389, which lacks the original five residues of Gas at the C-terminus of each known Galpha. Transient transfection of cDNA consisting of Galphas wild type, Galphas/alphai, Galphas/alphao, Galphas/alphaz and Galphas/alphaq was performed by the lipofectin method in cultured rat mesangial cells. Cells were then stimulated by 100 pM TGF-b and FN accumulation in the supernatant using ELISA.Galphas/alphao inhibited FN and COL type IV accumulations, but Galphas wild type, Galphas/alphai, Galphas/alphaz and Galphas/alphaq did not. These results suggest that signal transduction of TGF-beta in the regulation of extracellular matrix is mediated through Go.