Molecular mechanisms for regulation of Mn-superoxide dismutase gene expression and physiological significance of the gene regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
IOT Katsumi  Tokyo Women's Medical College Dept.of Pediatric Nephrology, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90056771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUNODA Yuri  Tokyo Women's Medical College Dept.of Pediatric Nephrology, School of Medicine I, 医学部, 助手 (00256512)
HATTORI Motoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical College Dept.of Pediatric Nephrology, School of Medicine I, 医学部, 助手 (50192274)
YOSHIOKA Tosyimasa  Tokyo Women's Medical College Dept.of Pediatric Nephrology, School of Medicine A, 医学部, 助教授 (60146438)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPolymorphism / Henoch-Schonlein purpura nephritis / Proteinuria / lgA nephropathy / Clonic glmerulonephritis / Kidney disease / angiotensin-converting enzyme / 蛋白尿
Research Abstract
Objectives : Genetic influence of polymorphism of the 16th intron of the angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) gene on clinical manifestation of Henoch-Schonlein purpura nephritis (HSPN) and lgA nephropathy was studied. Study design : ACE gene polymorphism was determined in patients (4-15 yr at onset) with HSPN (n=40) and lgA nephropathy (n=79). Results : Initial clinical manifestations of both diseases were not different among homozygotes for insertion (II), heterozygotes (ID) and DD genotypes of ACE.In HSPN,the incidence of moderate to heavy proteinuria at 4 and 8 years after onset was some 4 times higher in DD than in II/ID genotypes. In contrast, no such trend was observed in lgA nephropathy. The number of patients in whom proteinuria resolved at 4 and 8 years after onset was significantly lower in DD compared to II and ID genotypes. Again, no difference was detected among 3 genotypes of patients with lgA nephropathy. Serum ACE activities in patients with DD genotype were significantly elevated. Conclusion : ACE DD genotype predicts persistent proteinuria in HSPN.The proteinuria may be related to a deviated angiotensin system which is genetically determined by the D/I polymorphism. In contrast, such genetic characteristics may not be an unique determinant of prolonged proteinuria in children with lgA nephropathy.