| Project/Area Number |
08671317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Satoshi Kobe University.School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10216658)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNEISHI Shuichi Kobe University.School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professo, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10271040)
YONETANI Masahiko Kobe University.School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professo, 医学部, 助手 (60221678)
UETANI Yoshiyuki Kobe University.School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professo, 医学部, 助教授 (40168620)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Heme-oxygenasel / Hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy / Neonatal rat / Immuno-peroxidase staining / Northern Blotting / Northern Blotting法 / 新生児 / 低酸素性虚血性脳障害 / Heme Oxygenase-1 |
| Research Abstract |
Heme-oxygenase 1 (HO-1) is a stress protein and a rate-limiting enzyme in heme degradation, generating carbon monoxide and bile pigment. To study the role of HO-1 in neonatal hypoxia-iachemia (HI), 1 week old wats were subjected to left carotid ligation and exposure to 8% O2/92% N2 for 2 hours. 1.Expression of HO-1 in the neonatal rat brain after HI Immuno-histochemical staining revealed that HO-1 positive cells were rich in the CA3 region of hippocampus at 6 hours after HI loading. Western blot analysis showed increased HO-1 staining in the ipsilateral region including hipocampus and striatum at 12 hours upto 24hours after HI.The HO-1levels peaked at 12 hours, and were localized perifocally. 2. Effect of HI on the expression of HO-1 mRNA in the neonatal rat brain. We studied HO-1 expression in the neonatal rat brain after HI by using Northern blot analysis, and found increased levels in the ischemic region at 6 hours after HI.Though the bilirubin produced by HO-1 may act as an antioxidant in many tissues, it may also be toxic to the neonatal brain.