Functional deficiency of pulmonary surfactant in the newborn infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yunouske  Saitama Medical School, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90080126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Koji  Saitama Medical School, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30224596)
ITAKURA Yukino  Saitama Medical School, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70223071)
ARAKAWA Hiroshi  Saitama Medical School, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90271238)
NAKAMURA Toshihiko  Saitama Medical School, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30255137)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Saitama Medical School, Pediatrics, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90260843)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspulmonary surfactant / functional deficiency / acute respiratory distress syndrome / bronchoalveolar lavage fluid / superoxide anion / superoxide dismutase / newborn infant / スーパーオキシドジムスターゼ / 化学伝達物質
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the pathophysiology of functional deficiency of pulmonary surfactant in the newborn infants, an animal model of acute respiratory distress syndrome was produced in the newborn piglet by the administration of endotoxin (lipopolysaccharides : LPS) via trachea. In this animal model, multiple organ failure was eliminated and solely the lung pathology similar to human ARDS due to septicemia could be achieved. The lung pathology was confirmed by the decreased surface activity, progressive hypoxemia and hypercarbia, decreased lung compliance, increased O_2 productivity, increased elastase activity, and increased lipid peroxides in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BAIF). Lung pathology was confirmed also by histological examination on autopsy.
Then, the effect of prophylactically and therapeutically administered recombinant human superoxide dismutase (rh-SOD) on acute lung injury was evaluated. The prophylactic intratracheal administration of rh- SOD for lung injury caused by endotoxin was effective, It was confirmed by the maintenance of normoxemia and normocapnia, and lung compliance, and decreased production of lipid peroxides. Histologic examination also showed that the degrees of lung injury were milder in SOD pretreated animals.
However, after the formation of lung injury, the intratracheal administration of rh-SOD was no more effective on the improvement.