NON-DESTRUCTIVE METABOLIC ANANLYSIS OF TRANSPLANTED ORGANS USING MULTI-NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE SPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Tahashi  Asahikawa Med.College Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10166233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Mistuhiro  Asahikawa Med.College Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80261410)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords31P MR SPECTROSCOPY / 1H MR SPECTROSCOPY / PRESERVED LIVER / IN VIVO MEASUREMENT / MULTI-NUCLEAR MRS / RELAXATION TIME / INTRACELLULAR pH / LIVER TRANSPLANTATION / サーフェイスコイル法
Research Abstract
In the first year, we analyzed the metabolism of preserved liver. The recovery of high energy metabolites after reperfusion became lower according to the preservation time. Intracellular pH of the preserving liver changed to accidosis with the accumulation of lactic acid. The relaxation time measured by 1H-MRS of the liver preserved in Krebs-Henseleit Medium prolonged according to the preservation time (pre-preservation 274.5(]SY.+-。[)21.3ms, 24hr preservation 402.6(]SY.+-。[)35.2ms). On the other hand, that of the liver preserved in UW solution slightly shortened until 12hr and it was still constant after 12hr (pre-preservation 254.5(]SY.+-。[)21.3ms, 12hr preservation 242.6(]SY.+-。[)31.8ms). The prolongation of the relaxation time was correlated with the water volume (g%) of the preserved liver. The relationship between the changes in relaxation time and the intracellular edema of the preserved liver. From these results, we confirmed the usefulness of the multi-nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy for the non-invasive observation of changes in energy metabolism, intracellular pH and relaxation time during preservation.
In the second year, we investigated the methods for obtaining the in vivo MRS of the from body surface which supposed the transplanted liver. We clarified that 80% or more of the components in the obtained MR spectra through the abdominal wall was originated from the rat liver by using surface coil methods. The beta-ATP peak decreased after the portal vein occlusion and it became almost constant at 20% of its initial level after 30 minutes. We applied this method to the transplanted rat livers. Unfortunately the data were not stable because of the complicated technique of the rat liver transplantation.
However from the results obtained in these two years, we confirmed the efficacy of the multinuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy as the non-invasive monitor of transplanted organs before and after transplantation.