The study of intrathymic islet transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Takashi  Department of Surgery (II), Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (50215133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISONO Kaichi  Department of Surgery (II), Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009489)
NAKAGOHRI Toshio  Department of Surgery (II), Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10261918)
NAKAJIMA Kazuaki  Department of Surgery (II), Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20261919)
ASANO Takehide  Department of Surgery (II), Chiba University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80143311)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIslet transplantation / Intrathymic transplantation / Anti lymphocyte gloublin / Gene transfection / Major histocompatibility complex / Anti Lymphocyte gloublin / Major histocompatibility compley / 免疫寛容 / ラ島分離
Research Abstract
For the purpose of immunosuppression after pancreatic islet alloranft, the following three projects were studied ; 1.Efficacy of intrathymic islet alloranft, 2.Gene transfection into isolated islets, 3.The role of Major histocompatibility complex in porcine islet allograft. 1.Using rat islet allograft model, the islets transplanted into the thymus survived more than 100 days with a single antilymphocyte gloublin. In contrast, the islets transplanted beneith the kidney capsel survived 31.5 days (median survival). Furthermore, intrathymic islet allograft induced the donor-specific torelance evaluated by in vitro assay (MLR). 2.The islets isolated from Rat pancreata were transfected with pZeoSV2/lacZ Vector using a liposomal method Transfer rates evaluated by X-gal staining showed over 90% with good endocrine function assayd by static incubation. 3.Using a MHC (SLA) matched NIH miniature pigs, the islet allograft without immunosuppression was perfomed. The recipient pigs showed normoglycemia more than two weeks. This result suggested the important role of MHC on islet allograft. These results demonstrated that various approach might realize the islet allograft wothout continuous immnosuppression.