An analysis of inhibitory mechanism of colonic carcinoma and hepatic metastasis by apple pectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Kenji  TOYAMA MED & PHARMA UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSER, 医学部, 教授 (80018887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masatoshi  TOYAMA MED & PHARMA UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 教務職員 (30143861)
HONDA Takashi  TOYAMA MED & PHARMA UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,VICE PRESIDENT, 副学長 (40019914)
TAKEMORI Shigeru  TOYAMA MED & PHARMA UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 附属病院, 講師 (30227061)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsApple pectin / Dietary fiber / Hepatic metastasis / free radical / Carcinogeneses / pectin / Cancer prevention / アップル、ペクチン
Research Abstract
Highly reactive oxygen-derived free radicals may play a role in carcinogenesis and hepatic metastasis. Free radical scavenging activity of apple pectin (Oligosaccharides and Oligogalacturonic acids) and components of Oligosaccharides used for the attenuation of colon carcinogenesis and hepatic metastasis, were investigated in vivo and in vitro. The used exprimental system was a radical scavenging action against superoxide anion radical and hydroxyl radical by the electron spin resonance technique. Oligosaccharides of apple pectin showed radical scavenging activity in a concentration-dependent manner in vitro, while on the han there are not significant in vivo. Components of Oligogalacturonic acids showed radical scabenging activity only in lowest molecular weight. The results indicate that the components of apple pection treated for prevention of carcinogenesis and metastasis were good radical scabenger that could possibly prevent the immune suppression of hepato-portal system.