Investigation of newly developed vascular prosthesis made of biological materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TADA Yusuke  Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70010246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Shunya  Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50206322)
鈴木 修  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90242643)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsendothelial cell / smooth muscle cell / small caliber vascular prosthesis / biological material / 細胞培養 / ハイブリッド型人工血管
Research Abstract
A new vascular prosthesis was prepared from only biological materials and in vestigated the result after implantation in vivo.
Bilateral canine jugular veins were removed aseptically under general anesthesia. The endothelial cells (ECs) and the smooth muscle cells (SMCs) were harvested by collagenase digestion from these veins. They were maintained in the 5% CO2 incubator for couple of weeks and the cell suspensions were prepared after trypsin treatment.
Ahuman umbilical vein graft (HUV) was kept in normal saline added by antibioics in two weeks and the collagen tube was obtained from it. The SMC supension was injected into HUV wall using small syringe several times. After that, EC supension was in oculated into its lumen and rotated in 2 hours in the horizontal position. The prepared graft was incubated in 24 hours, and the non-attached cells were washed out. After one-week incubation, the graft was implanted to the abdominal aorta of the identical dog. Three grafts were able to be implanted consequently.
As a result, one graft was infected and two grafts were occluded in one week. Before implantation, the in oculated cells were dected microrscopically. However, the explanted grafts could not demonstrate any cell attachment. The major problem of this experiment was considered as cytotoxicity of this collagen tube, incompleteness of cell attachment in vitro, and/or the technical failure of the surgery for implantation. The protocol may be changed for the further in vestigation.