| Project/Area Number |
08671348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Kunio Yamanashi Medical University, Second Department of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80125773)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西尾 徹 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 医員
武藤 俊治 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80252047)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | intestinal transplantation / splenotransplantation / immunotolerance / chimerism / 小腸移植 / 拒絶反応 / 生体部分移植 / 摘脾 / rejection / chemerism / immunotorelance / intestimal transplantation / splenic transplantation / chimerismの発現 |
| Research Abstract |
Despite recent developments in immunosuppressive agents, an ideal treatment is still needed for successful intestinal transplantation. The induction of specific tolerance of allograft without the need for prolong immunosupperssion or extensive recipient pretreatment will be expected to improve the result of intestinal transplantation and to reduce the complications. The aim of our study was to clarify the effects of splenotransplantation from mother to child on the induction of prolonged specific immuno-tolerance to living related intestinal transplantation using a rat model. From our results, we found that the transplanted spleen well grew up in child omentum more that adult one's and suspected that the child spleen played to reject the transplanted spleen from mother. We speculated that a combination of extirpation of child spleen and transplantation of a piece of spleen might induce prolonged immunotolerance to living-related organ transplantation. Further experiments are necessary to evaluate the proper timing of splenectomy and splenotransplantation and to clarify the effects of the transplanted spleen from mother to child on inducing specific immunotolerance in a animal model using not only skin transplantation but also organ transplantation as the second transplantation. A combination of recipient splenectomy and splenotransplantaion from mother to child (recipient) might induce prolonged immunotolerance to living-related intestinal transplantation.