Immunosuppressive Effect of Newly Developed Tacrolimus Emulsion in Liver Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UNO Takeji  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60185056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hisakuni  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10009558)
YAMAGUCHI Takaji  Hamamatsu Physical and Medical Research Institute, the head, 所長 (00092362)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTacrolimus / Water-in-Oil-in-Water-Type Multiple Emulsion / Oil-in-Water-Type Emulsion / Immunosuppressive effect / Wエマルション / ラット心移植 / ラット肝移植 / 急性移植片対宿主病治療 / 経口用タクロリムス / o / wエマルション / 心移植 / 肝移植 / 薬物動態
Research Abstract
1. We developed an oleic acid oil-in-water(o/w)-type emulsion of a new tacrolimus formulation that represented an improvement in the delivery of the drug for oral absorption. The whole blood concentration profiles after oral administration at dose of 2mg/kg and bone marrow, spleen, liver, lung, small intestine, kidney, brain, and whole blood distribution after oral administration at dose of 1mg/kg of o/w emulsion formulation of tacrolimus (O/W group) were compared with those of commercially available formulation (T group) in the rat. The mean diameters of the olw emulsion droplets were 0.47 mu m immediately after it's preparation. The tacrolimus entrapping efficiency of o/w emulsion was 71.3 5.0% in 12 hrs and did not change for 2 days. The value of area under the whole blood concentration- time curve in the 0/W group was significantly higher (p<0.01) than that in the T group. In contrast, the values of constant elimination rate and total clearance in the O/W group were significantly lower (p<0.01) than those in the T group. The value of comparative bioavailability was 115.9%. The tissue concentration values of tacrolimus in the O/W group demonstrated significantly increased levels in the bone marrow, spleen, liver, lung, and small intestine, and significantly decreased levels in the brain and kidney, relative to the T group.
2. We investigated the immunosuppressive effects of tacrolimus o/w emulsion in rat cardiac allografts and liver allografts. It has found that the oral administration of tacrolimus o/w emulsion is not more effective in prolonging survival of cardiac and liver allografts in rats, relative to the commercially available formulation.