The optimal infusion rate of medium-chain triglyceride/long-chain triglyceride emulsion (MCT/LCT) during plasma insulin clamp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Chikao (1997)  Mie University Eaculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50242962)
入山 圭二 (1996)  三重大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10024754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIYAMA Keiji  Mie University Eaculty of Medicine (Research Collaborator)
三木 誓雄  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (50242962)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslipid emulsion / medium-chain fatty acid / long-chain fatty acid / triglyceride hydrolysis / triglyceride clamp technique / insulin clamp / トリグリセライド・クランプ / インスリンクランプ / 投与速度
Research Abstract
As medium-chain triglyceride emulsions (MCT) are more rapidly hydrolyzed than long-chain triglyceride emulsions (LCT), MCT/LCT tends to be infused faster than LCT.The purpose of this research project was to determine the most appropriate infusion rate for MCT/LCT to stabilize plasma concentrations of triglyceride (TG), being equivalent to the optimal infusion rate of the emulsion. A TG clamp was set up by raising the mean (]SY.+-。[) s.d.concentrations of TG in plasma, being 1.08 (]SY.+-。[) 0.18 delta-mmol/l for LCT,and 1.65 (]SY.+-。[) 0.31 delta-mmol/l for MCT/LCT after a 50-min priming infusion of each emulsion. Thereafter, the infusion rate of lipid was controlled every 10 min to maintain a steady concentration of TG for a period of 150 min. A constant infusion of glucose at 0.32 g/kg/h was given for the test period. The weight-based rate of the infusion to maintain a steady state of plasma TG concentrations did not differ between MCT/LCT and LCT,being 0.125 (]SY.+-。[) 0.013 versus 0.117 (]SY.+-。[) 0.021 g/kg/h, while the molar-based infusion rate was 0.203 (]SY.+-。[) 0.021 mmol/kg/h for MCT/LCT and 0.132 (]SY.+-。[) 0.023 mmol/kg/h for LCT.These results suggest that although 54% more molar MCT/LCT can be hydrolyzed during a constant infusion, MCT/LCT should not be infused at a rate faster than 0.1 g/kg/h under a steady state.
Apolipoprotein C-II (apo C-II) is essential for TG hydrolysis. It was investigated in vitro if the amounts of apo C-II acquired by lipid particles are different between MCT and LCT.The results demonstrated that there was no differences in the amounts of in vitro transfer of apo C-II from high-density lipoprotein to lipid particles between MCT and LCT.However, it was suggrested that MCT-TGs require less amounts of apo C-II than LCT in the process of hydrolysis, since the mean amount of apo C-II acquired by one micro-mol of MCT-TG was less than that acquired by one micro-mol of LCT-TG.