Basic research for cancer-specific immunotherapy using T cell receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Oshiyuki  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Assistant professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 講師 (10230377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Eiji  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Medical stuff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
野間 浩介  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCTL / T cell receptor (TCR) / malignant effusion / T細胞受容体 (TCR)
Research Abstract
Locoregional lymphocytes in the ascites caused from colon cancer were isolated and expanded with interleukin (IL)-2 to be potent effector cells against autologous tumor cells. They were CD4 and Fas-L positive, and produced TNF and IFN-gamma. Their cytotoxicity against autologous tumor cells was abrogated with anti-TCR V beta 20 as well as anti-TCR a alpha beta antibody. This TCR V beta 20 gene was cloned and the CDR3 sequence was identified. Molecular diagnosis for locoregional lymphocytes from cancer patients by PCR using the CDR3 sequence as a primer revealed that 3 of 4 patients with positive response to immunotherapy showed positive bands and 3 of 3 patients with negative response did negative ones. These evidences indicates the possibilities of cancer-specific immunotherapy using the TCR V beta 20 and molecular diagnosis for responder patients against cancer-specific immunotherapy.