Effects of gene transfection on the intimal thickening of the autogeneous vein grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Kimihiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40225587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOHARA Toshihiko  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90304782)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNitric oxide / Vein grafts / poor runoff / arginine / HVJ-liposome / 異常血流
Research Abstract
The endothelium-derived relaxing factor, which has been identified as nitric oxide(NO) is not only a vasodilator but also inhibits platelet aggregation, adherence and vascular smooth muscle proliferation. However, little information is available on such endothelial functions of autogenous vein grafts. Therefore, the endothelium-dependent and -independent responses were examined in the unoperated vein and vein grafts by organ chambers for isometric tension recording
Results : 1) In the canine vein grafts under poor runoff conditions, which had pronounced intimal thickening, the endothelium-dependent relaxations to ADP and thrombin are impaired, in addition to the impaired ACh-induced responses. 2 ) Intimal thickening of rabbit juglar vein grafts under hypercholesterolemia was reduced by chronic administration of dietary L-arginine, which is a precursor of nitric oxide by enhancing the NO production of the endothelium. 3 ) HVJ-liposomes containing encapsulated bovine ecNOS cDNA or control vector plasmid was implanted into the canine autogenous vein grafts under poor runoff. At four weeks after, the average value of intimal thickening was significantly reduced by ecNOS in comparison with vector group.
Conclusions : These results suggest that the production of NO in the endothelium of the vein grafts was significantly impaired. This dysfunction of the endothelium may accelerate intimal thickening of the vein graft and result in late graft failure. The preservation or enhancement of NO production in the endothelium of the autogenous vein grafts may be beneficial for preventing the late graft failure. The gene transfer warrants further study as a possible approach to prevent late graft failure.