THE EXPRESSION AND ENHANCEMENT OF CO-STIMULATORY MOLECULE (B7-1, B7-2) IN GASTRO-INTESTINAL CANCER.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Masaru  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY LECTURE, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (40228531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKENAKA Masamitsu  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (40253413)
YAMAGATA Motoyuki  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSITANT, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (90294975)
馬場 欽也  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30271117)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGASTROINTESTINAL CANCER / TUMOR IMMUNOLOGY / CO-STIMULATORY MOLECULE / CYTOKINE / 消化器癌 / 接着因子 / RT-PCR法 / B7-1 / B7-2 / Flow cytometry
Research Abstract
The co-stimulatory molecule (B7-1, B7-2) has been shown to play an important role in the induction of T cell mediated immunity against tumors. In the present study, we examined the expression of B7-1 and B7-2 in the human esophageal, gastric and colon cancer cell lines for mRNA level by a reverse transcriptase/polymerase chain reaction analysis (RT-PCR), for their surface expression by a flow-cytometric analysis with monoclonal antibodies. The expression of mRNA for B7-1 or B7-2 was detected in all 18 cell lines tested, except for B7-2 on one cell line. The cells from 13 (72%) or 12 (67%) of these cell lines expressed the surface B7-1 or B7-2 antigen, detected with respective mAb. The surface expression of B7-1 or B7-2 was increased in four to five of the six cell lines tested after a culture with interferon-gamma (IFN-g). In addition, the up-regulation of B7-1 or B7-2 expression by IFN-g was inhibited by interleukin-10 (IL-10). These results indicated that, in the cell lines derived from gastrointestinal carcinoma, both the co-stimulatory molecules B7-1 and B7-2 were detectable in the majority of the cell lines examined at the mRNA and protein levels, and could be regulated with cytokine IFN-g and IL-10.