Investigation of the usefulness of pentoxifylline for liver preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Koichi  Tokyo Medical University Dept. of Surgery, Surgical Staff, 医学部, 助手 (10256274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Takeshi  Tokyo Medical University Dept. of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90143487)
KOZAKI Masami  Tokyo Medical University Dept. of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30096309)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPentoxifylline / nitric oxide / continuous hypothermic perfusion preservation (CHPP) / Pentoxifylline / UW-gluconate液 / University of Wisconsin solution / 肝のviability / 心停止ドナー / 低温持続灌流保存法 / 死体肝移植 / 再灌流障害 / 電極法
Research Abstract
We have investigaed that the usefulness of a combination of continuous hypothermic perfusion preservation (CHPP) and pentoxifylline (PTX) for liver transplantation from non-heart beating donors (NHBD). Three experiments constituted this study. (1) We performed porcine liver transplantation from NHBD. In this experiment, we used CHPP after procurement and put PTX in preservation solution. As a result, we concluded that CHPP with PTX is a useful procedure to improve the function of liver grafts from NHBD. (2) The purpose of this study is to determine whether PTX pretreatment could influence nitric oxide (NO) release and have a beneficial effect on warm ischemic injury in rat liver. As a result, PTX pretreatment increase NO production during warm ischemia. And PTX prevent warm ischemic injury and NO inhibit warm ischemic injury in rat liver. (3) In this study, we preserved rat livers by CHPP, and investigated what solution was most suitable as the perfusate. As a result, the UW-gluconate solution was considered suitable for CHPP, because it suppressed proteolysis and protected liver cells.