| Project/Area Number |
08671388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Naoto FIFTH DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, TOKYO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LECTURE, 医学部, 講師 (00231598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Takeshi TOKYO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90143487)
INOKO Hidetoshi TOKAI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | XENOTRANSPLANATATION / SLA-class II / MINIATURE SWINE / ミニブタ / TAP遺伝子 / LMP遺伝子 / 組織適合性 / MHC |
| Research Abstract |
Elucidation of the genomic structure of the swine major histocompatibility complex (SLA) is a prerequisite for conducting forthcoming xenotransplantation. In order to examine the existence of novel class II α gene DRα, DQα, DRβ and DQβ in the swine MHC, a spleen cDNA library was constructed and screened by the human HLA cDNA clone as a probe. As a result, DRα, DRβ, DQα, DQβ and DNα were isolated and characterized. Particuraly, expression of SLA-DNA gene was the first evidence and may function. Furthermore, swine TAP, LAP gene also were isolated and amino acid comparative analysis was carried out. These genes were suggested an important role of class II restricted antigen processing in the swine MHC.