Efficary of the thermo-chemotherapy for experimental peritoneal carcinomatosis in the rabbits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Masahiro  Fujita Health Univ, the medical department, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (00051772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAGUCHI Takashi  Fujita Health Univ.Hospital, the medical staff., 医員 (70288489)
TANIGUCHI Masami  Fujita Health Univ, the medical department, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (40278297)
FUNABIKI Takahiko  Fujita Health Univ, the medical department, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (40084537)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsexperimental peritoneal carcinomatosis / thermo-chemotherapy / TUNEL method / apoptosis / Vx2 strain / 家兎癌性腹膜炎モデル / Vx2株 / 温熱療法 / 癌性腹膜炎 / Apoptosis / 動物実験
Research Abstract
Using a newly established rabbit model of peritoneal carcinomatosis, the mechanism of the effect of thermo-chemotherapy against this pathological status was investigated.
To make the peritoneal carcinomatosis in a rabbit, 1*10^6 Vx2 cells were injected intra-peritoneally. Three weeks afterward, the rabbit was laparotomized under anesthesia and 30 minutes of contineous peritoneal irrigation was conducted using the following agents ; e.g., the group A using normal saline of 38゚C,the group B using heated saline of 43゚C,the group C using 38゚C saline with 20 mg of CDDP and the group D using 43゚C saline with 20 mg of CDDP.
Results : 1) Gross assessment of clinical efficacy resulted PDs in all of the A Group (n=6), 11 PDs and 4 NCs out of 15 in the B group, 4 PDs and 6 NCs out of 10 in the C group and 8 NCs and 3 PRs out of 11 in the D group. 2) BrdU L.I.was 12.6(]SY.+-。[)7.6 in the A group, 13.8(]SY.+-。[)4.8 in the B group, 15.2(]SY.+-。[)5.0 in the C group and 20.6(]SY.+-。[)4.0 in the D group. 3) Ki-67 L.I.was 29.3(]SY.+-。[)6.2 in the A group, 32.0(]SY.+-。[)7.6 in the B group, 29.2(]SY.+-。[)3.7 in the C group and 42.8(]SY.+-。[)5.2 in the D group. 4) Expression of the apoptosis was examnined by means of TUNEL methods. A poptotic index was 3.8(]SY.+-。[)2.8 in the A group, 11.0(]SY.+-。[)6.3 in the B group, 18.6(]SY.+-。[)9.8 in the C group and 38.0(]SY.+-。[)29.4 in the D group. 5) The serum concentration level of Pt was higher in the D group whereas the tissue concentration level of Pt was higher in the C group. 6) The serum creatinin, BUN and potassium were higher in both C and D group.
Conclusion : The ratio of the proliferative tumor cells was increased and, at the same time, apoptosis was highly observed in the D group that might imply the affect of thermo-chemotherapy upon tumor cell cycle induced the apoptosis.