Experimental Study on Craniofacial Distraction-Endoscopic Surgery and Periodical Investigation with Cephalometer for Small Animals-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KYUTOKU Shigeo  Kansai Medical University, Department of Plastic Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70247914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yutaka  Kansai Medical University, Department of Plastic Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 教授 (70026912)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscraniofacial surgery / cephalogram / dry skull / cephalostat / distraction / bone elongation / ossification / experimental animal / distaction / 内視鏡 / 内視鏡手術 / distroction
Research Abstract
A new roentogenographic cephalostat has been developed for the investigation of the experimental craniofacial research using animals, such as Wister rats or rabbits. The cephalostat made of acrylic resin is rectangular parallelepiped and consists of U-shaped fixation bow with ear rods and chin rest. In fixation of a small animal, the head is firmly held by ear rods and several aluminum pins on the bow that stick to cranial vault. The lateral and axial cephalogram can be taken in one time fixation with the cephalometer and 40 heads of Wister rat were applied and cephalometrically measured, which proved that the system enable to make precise morphological observation of the samll animal head.
In order to examine the acuracy of the cephalostat, comparative measurements of X-ray film and dry skull were done on each rat's head. Unexpectedly, results proved that certain amount of curtailment of rat's heads probably because of dehydrative procedure creating the dry skull. So that when measuring a cuthead and a dry skull in the same rat, reduction ratio of the value on the dry skull is highly considerable.
A comparative study of the craniofacial distraction by a different speed of distraction using 8 Japanese white rabbits. A gradual distraction and a rapid distraction are perfomed with the bi-coronal distraction using 'Guerrero ; Wells Co.Craniofacial Distractor', investigating a perodical craniofacial cephalometry by means of the cephalostat measurement of bone elongation, ossification, relapse and so on, and histological study. The gradual group had a significantly longer ossification and a smaller relapse(0.1*0.3mm<0.3*0.4mm) on the distraction site than the rapid group and similar findings were shown on a histology of sagittal section of the coronal suture.